PolyEthylenGlycole based Ointments
Our PEG Balm is a formulation of pharmaceutical grade (free of impurities such as dioxane) PEGs and micronized Allantoin. It can be used to help wound healing or ulcers due to trauma or surgeries, and for dermatological procedures such as surgeries, photodynamic applications, laser, etc.
It is also a great anti-inflammatory for skin conditions such as Atopic Dermatitis, Dyshidrosis and more.
PEG Balm ingredients and their properties
The main and only two ingredients for PEG Balm are: Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) and Allantoin.
PEG is a polymer of an organic compound called Ethylene Oxide and it has been widely used in industrial manufacturing and medicine for many years. Their most known use is as a laxative via ingestion; they are not toxic or immunogens (they do not cause an immune response) and due to their ability to stabilize proteins are widely used as a vehicle for Intra venous drugs injections.
In the form of an ointment it presents as an opaque white, thick and oily consistency similar to petroleum jelly or lanolin but with very different properties as explained in the table below.
Differences between ointment ingredients:
|Ease of removal||Yes||No||No|
As clearly shown the most used compounds such as petroleum derivatives and lanolin have some drawbacks when applied on the skin. They are in fact comedogenic and occlusive by blocking skin breathability, thus creating acne, blackheads, folliculitis and damaging the skin barrier function.
The nature of the composition poses also some question in terms of consistency. PEGs formulation is “DEFINITE”, there is, synthetized and its composition is known and always the same. Petroleum Jelly Composition is “INDEFINITE” because it comes from the distillation process of the bottom of the oil barrels and depending of which oilfield comes from the percentage of oils, impurity and composition of minerals can be different. Lastly, Lanolin is “PARTIALLY DEFINITE” due to its animal origin; being a substance derived from the sheepskin, some fats are common to all ships and some derived from what they eat or metabolized, therefore the composition cannot be always the same.
Moisture balance is another important factor for wound healing and skin condition. Many skin problems are due to an imbalance of moisture whether in excess or lack thereof, therefore an ointment with hydrophilic property can help regulate this balance (i.e. absorbing excess exudate from wounds or open pustules of Atopic Dermatitis).
Allantoin is a plant-base substance used since ancient times for its healing, moisturizing and softening properties. The organic (biologically speaking) form is extracted from many plants but primarily from Symphytum Officinale also known as Comfrey. Along with its therapeutic properties Allantoin is also a non-irritant and gentle on sensitive skin, making it an optimal ingredient used in many cosmetics to promote cell proliferation and longevity.